PCC Seminar

Winter 2021 Schedule

ATM S/ESS/OCN 586/475 Current Climate Change Research Seminar: A PCC/CHanGE Partnership, Tuesdays 3:30 – 4:30pm.

Please help us prevent zoom bombers…do not share this link by social media!

Zoom link: https://washington.zoom.us/j/94304467426
Passcode 406426

Organized by LuAnne Thompson (OCN), Becky Alexander (PCC/ATMOS) and Jeremy Hess (CHanGE/DEOHS)

Led by LuAnne Thompson (OCN)

The UW Program on Climate Change (PCC) and Center for Health and the Global Environment (CHanGE) are organizing a seminar in Winter 2021 focused on the intersection of climate change and human health. We aim to bring together researchers in the two communities to discuss how climate change has and will impact human health. Conversations will be wide ranging and include methods for projecting future climate and relevant exposures and impacts, including broader considerations related to determinants of health and wellbeing, and implications for climate change communication and management. Some sessions will focus on cross-cutting issues and others on specific exposures and pathways. We hope that bringing together these two communities will facilitate collaboration in research and education on the intersection of climate change and health and develop a foundation for further joint educational programming. Each week will consist of two 30 min talks, one focusing on fundamental climate change (PCC) and the other focused on health impacts (CHanGE).  Talks will be followed by Q&A.

Participating graduate students may register for ATMS/ESS/OCN 586 (2 cr, GCeCS requirement) and undergraduates may register for ATMS/ESS/OCN 475 (3 cr, climate minor capstone requirement).  Undergraduates in the 475 course meet 3:30-4:50 pm on both Tuesday and Thursday via Zoom.

All speakers are affiliated with the University of Washington (last update Dec 15, 2020)

Week 1 (Jan 5) Climate Change and Climate Impacts:  the IPCC Process

  • Kyle Armour (Atmospheric Sciences, Oceanography)
  • Jeremy Hess (Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences, Global Health, Emergency Medicine)

Week 2 (Jan 12) Priorities for the future in science and technology

  • Dan Schwartz (Chemical Engineering)
  • Howard Frumkin (Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences)

Week 3 (Jan 19) Climate Change Attribution

  •  Dale Durran (Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Kristie Ebi (Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences, Global Health)

Week 4 (Jan 26) Hurricane disasters and policy response

  • Shuyi Chen (Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Nicole Errett (Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences)

Week 5 (Feb 2) Water, health and climate

  • Gordon Holtgrieve (Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences)
  • Karen Levy (Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences)

Week 6 (Feb 9) Working with communities

  • Esther Min (Environmental and Occupational Hygiene)
  • Meade Krosby (Climate Impacts Group)

Week 7 (Feb 16) Climate Change, Wildfires and Health Impacts

  • Brian Harvey (Environmental and Forest Sciences)
  • Tania Busch Isaksen (Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences)

Week 8 (Feb 23) Heatwaves and Health

  • Nicholas Bond (Washington State Climatologist, Institute for Climate, Ocean and Ecosystem Studies)
  • June Spector (Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences)

Week 9 (March 2) Nature and Health

  • Cory Morin (Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences, Global Health)
  • Josh Lawler (Environmental and Forest Sciences)

Week 10 (March 9) Food Security

  • David Battisti (Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Jennifer Otten (Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences)

Spring 2020 Schedule

4th Annual Spring Symposium: A Virtual Seminar Series. Tuesdays at 3pm.

Zoom link: https://washington.zoom.us/j/97795331960

Those with uwnet id’s can access panopto recordings of many of these presentations here.

Tuesday May 5th:

  • Michael Diamond, Department of Atmosphere Sciences: What can (and can’t) we learn about climate and air quality from the socio-economic response to the COVID-19 outbreak.
  • Joel Eklof, Civil and Environmental Engineering: Transport of thermal energy by rain in permafrost landscapes.
  • Kyle Armour, School of Oceanography and the Department of Atmospheric Sciences: Title TBD.

Tuesday May 12th:

  • Lucia Hosekova, Applied Physics Lab: Wave-ice interactions and their implications for Arctic coasts
  • Man Marcaida, School of Environmental and Forest Sciences: Going with the Mekong River Flow: Examining the Spatio-temporal Changes in Rice Production in Cambodia’s Tonle Sap Floodplains
  • Shelby Ahrendt, Civil and Environmental Engineering: Hydrogemoephic Hazards in the Pacific Northwest: how are the ways rivers are changing affecting how they flood?

Tuesday May 20th:

  • Lucas Zeppetello, Atmospheric Sciences: Large Scale Deforestation Drives Extreme Warming in Tropical Rainforests
  • Ian Stanfield, School of Marine and Environmental Affairs: Supporting Stream Restoration Through Landowner Education
  • Robert Levine, School of Oceanography: Wind, Waves, and (W)robots: Autonomous vehicle surveys of Arctic cod in the Chukchi Sea

Tuesday June 2nd:

  • Charlotte Dohrn and Hanna Miller, School of Marine and Environmental Affairs: Taking action on ocean acidification: Pathways for states
  • Katie Hearther, Oceanography/Marine biology: Meeting people where they are: Guidance for designing field-based learning experiences with research and education partners to enhance coastal stewardship
  • Susannah Maher, School of Marine and Environmental Affairs: Increasing scientists’ capacity to work with conservative communities on climate

Winter 2020 Schedule

PCC Winter Seminar on Arctic Change. Held every Tuesday from 3:30-4:30 pm in OCN 425. 

Organized by LuAnne Thompson, Oceanography

January 7: Jim Thomson (Civil and Environment Engineering and Applied Physics Laboratory), Ocean Waves and Arctic Sea Ice

January 14:  Lauren Sancken (Law School), Relocation in the Regulatory Void: Lessons from Kivalina, Alaska

January 21:  Ed Blanchard Wigglesworth (Atmospheric Sciences), Sea ice predictability

January 28:  Bonnie Light (Applied Physics Laboratory), MOSAiC Arctic Drift Campaign: sea ice measurements in the service of improved model physics

February 4:  Axel Schweiger (Applied Physical Laboratory) and Kevin Wood (Joint Institute for the Study of the Atmosphere and Oceans), Long term observed changes in Arctic Sea Ice

February 11:  Twila Moon (National Snow and Ice Data Center, University of Colorado), Rapid reconfiguration of the Greenland Ice Sheet

February 18: Joshua Griffin (School of Marine and Environmental Affairs and Department of Indian Studies), Indigenous approaches to Arctic Change

February 25: Casey Clark (Joint Institute for the study of the Atmosphere and Ocean), Tooth and Bone: What biogeochemistry can teach us about marine mammals in a changing Arctic

March 3:  Scott Montgomery (Jackson School of International Affairs), The Geopolitics of Arctic Change

March 10:  Lettie Roach (Atmospheric Sciences), Modeling Arctic sea ice change

Back to Top