Past PCC Governing Board

2015/2016

Director

LuAnne Thompson (OCN)

Executive Board

Curtis Deutsch (OCN)
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board

Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
Chris Anderson (SAFS)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Alison Cullen (Evans)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Erkan Istanbulluoglu (CEE)
Eric Steig (ESS)
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Kristie Ebi (Global Health)

Ex-Officio

James Murray (OCN)
Amy Snover (CIG)

Graduate Student Representative

Gregory Quetin (ATMS)

Program Manager

Miriam Bertram

2014/2015

Director

LuAnne Thompson (OCN)

Executive Board

Curtis Deutsch (OCN)
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board

Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Chris Anderson (SAFS)
Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Alison Cullen (Evans)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Erkan Istanbulluoglu (CEE)
Joshua Lawler (SEFS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)

Ex-Officio

James Murray (OCN)
Amy Snover (CIG)

Graduate Student Representative

Stephen Po-Chedley (ATMS)

Program Manager

Miriam Bertram

2013/2014

Director

LuAnne Thompson (OCN)

Executive Board

Steve Emerson (OCN)
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)
Eric Steig (ESS)

Governing Board

Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Chris Anderson (SAFS)
Curtis Deutsch (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Alison Cullen (Evans)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Erkan Istanbulluoglu (CEE)

Ex-Officio

James Murrary (OCN)
Amy Snover (CIG)

Graduate Student Representative

Hilary Palevsky (OCN)

Program Manager

Miriam Bertram

2012/2013

Director

LuAnne Thompson (OCN)

Executive Board

Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)

Governing Board

Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)
Alison Cullen (Evans School)
Josh Lawler (SEFS)

Graduate Student Representative

Stu Evans (ATMS)

Program Manager

Miriam Bertram

2011/2012

Director

LuAnne Thompson (OCN)

Executive Board

Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)

Governing Board

Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Katherine Huntington (ESS)
Steve Emerson (OCN)
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)

Graduate Student Representative

Spruce Schoenemann (ESS)

Program Manager

Miriam Bertram

2010/2011

Director

Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)

Executive Board

Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)

Governing Board

Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Julian Sachs (OCN)
Katherine Huntington (ESS)
Steve Emerson (OCN)

Graduate Student Representative

Andrea Fassbender (OCN)

Program Manager

Miriam Bertram

2009/2010

Director

Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)

Executive Board

Cecilia Bitz (ATMS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
Ed Waddington (ESS)

Governing Board

Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dargan Frierson (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Graduate Student Representative

Brian Smoliak (ATMS)

Program Manager

Miriam Bertram

2008/2009

Director

Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)

Executive Board

Becky Alexander (ATMS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board

Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dennis Hartmann (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jessica Lundquist (CEE)
Eric Steig (ESS)
James W. Murray (OCN)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Ed Waddington (ESS)

Graduate Student Representative

Paul Hezel (ATMS)

Program Manager

Miriam Bertram (UW PCC)

2007/2008

Interim Director

Luanne Thompson (OCN)

Executive Board

Steve Emerson (OCN)
Becky Alexander (ATMS)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board

James Murray (OCN)
Tom Ackerman (JISAO)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Ed Waddington (ESS)
Dennis Hartmann (ATMS)

Graduate Student Representative

Natalia Stefanova (OCN)

Program Manager

Miriam Bertram

2006/2007

Director

Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)

Executive Board

Steve Emerson (OCN)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board

Tom Ackerman (JISAO/ATMS)
Becky Alexander (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Nate Mantua (SAFS/CIG)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Eric Steig (ESS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
Rebecca Woodgate (APL)
James Murray (OCN)

Graduate Student Representative

Shelley Kunasek (ESS)

Program Coordinator

Miriam Bertram

2005/2006

Director

James Murray (OCN)

Executive Board

Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)
Steve Emerson (OCN)
Gerard Roe (ESS)

Governing Board

John Booker (ESS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Lyatt Jaegle (ATMS)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Nathan Mantua (ATMS/CIG)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jamie Morison (APL)
Eric Steig (ESS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
J. Michael Wallace (ATMS)

Graduate Student Representative

Kevin Rennert (ATMS)

2004/2005

Director

James Murray (OCN)

Governing Board

John Booker (ESS)
Chris Bretherton (ATMS)
Steve Emerson (OCN)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Lyatt Jaegle (ATMS)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Nathan Mantua (ATMS/CIG)
Dennis Moore (NOAA/PMEL)
Jamie Morison (APL)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
J. Michael Wallace (ATMS)

Graduate Student Representative

Julia Jarvis (ESS)

2003/2004

Director

James Murray (OCN)

Governing Board

Chris Bretherton (ATMS)
Charlie Eriksen (OCN)
Alan Gillespie (ESS)
Lyatt Jaegle (ATMS)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Ed Miles (SMA)
Dennis Moore (PMEL)
Jamie Morison (APL)
Paul Quay (OCN)
Peter Rhines (OCN)
Gerard Roe (ESS)
Eric Steig (ESS)
J. Michael Wallace (ATMS)

Graduate Student Representative

Julia Jarvis (ESS)

2002/2003

Interim Director

Paul Quay (OCN)

Governing Board

David Battisti (ATMS)
Christopher Bretherton (ATMS)
Alan Gillespie (ESS)
Dennis Lettenmaier (CEE)
Ed Miles (SMA)
Dennis Moore (PMEL)
Jamie Morison (APL)
Peter Rhines (OCN)
Eric Steig (ESS)
LuAnne Thompson (OCN)
Ed Waddington (ESS)
J. Michael Wallace (ATMS)

Back to Top