Graduate Student Steering Committee

The PCC Graduate Student Steering Committee (P-GraSC) is composed of 10-25 graduate students from academic programs across UW.  Individuals within P-GraSC contribute to one or more new or ongoing interdisciplinary activities.  P-GraSC also serves as an advisory body, representing the varied needs and perspectives of the PCC graduate student community to the PCC Board.

Ask a P-GraSC student about the PCC!

2020-2021 Roster

Adam Sokol (ATM S)
Aji John (BIO)
Amanda Arnold (SMEA)
Amy Olsen (SMEA)
Amy Wyeth (OCN)
Andrew Pauling (ATM S)
Annika Horlings (ESS)
Ashlee A. Braun (SEFS)*
Bryan Pelach (SEFS)
Billy Henshaw (ATM S)*
Claire Schollaert (DEOHS)*
Claire Zarakas (ATM S)
Dakota Mascarenas (CEE)*
Elizabeth Matteri (SMEA)
George Thomas Jr. (SMEA)
Greta Shum (ATM S)
Jacob Cohen (OCN)*
Jade Sauve (OCN)
Lily Hahn (ATM S)
Mary Margaret Stoll (OCN)*
Samantha Fung (CEE)*
Shelby Marie Ahrendt (CEE)*
Tyler Cox (ATM S)
Ursula Jongebloed (ATM S)*

* Indicates new committee member

ACORN Program Subcommittee: Tyler Cox (ATMOS), Lily Hahn (ATMOS), Greta Shum (ATMOS)

 

2019-2020 Roster

Sarah Ragen (OCN, GSR)
Christine Baker (CEE)
Hannah Director (STAT)
Robin Clancy (ATM S)
Adam Sokol (ATM S)*
Aji John (BIO)*
Amy Wyeth (OCN)*
Andrew Pauling (ATM S)*
Annika Horlings (ESS)*
Bryan Pelach (SEFS)*
Claire Zarakas (ATM S)*
Greta Shum (ATM S)*
Jade Sauve (OCN)*
Lily Hahn (ATM S)*
Sarrynna Sou (EVANS)*
Tyler Cox (ATM S)
Elizabeth Matteri (SMEA)*
Amanda Arnold (SMEA)*
George Thomas Jr. (SMEA)*
Amy Olsen (SMEA)*

* Indicates new committee member

ACORN Program Subcommittee: Tyler Cox (ATMOS), Lily Hahn (ATMOS), Greta Shum (ATMOS)

2018-2019 Roster

Alex Stote (School of Marine and Environmental Affairs)*
Christine Baker (Civil and Environmental Engineering)*
Claire Pendergrast (Department of Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences)*
Hannah Director (Statistics)*
Robin Clancy (Atmospheric Sciences)*
Sarah Ragen (Oceanography, GSR)*
Rebeca de Buen (Evans School of Public Policy and Governance)
Jessica Badgeley (Earth and Space Sciences)
Ethan Campbell (Oceanography)
Michael Diamond (Atmospheric Sciences, GSR)
Megan Feddern (School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
Megan McKeown (Atmospheric Sciences)
Kelly Carpenter (Chemical Engineering)
Katie Keil (School of Marine and Environmental Affairs)

*new

2017-2018 Roster

Jessica Badgeley (ESS)
Ethan Campbell (OCN)
Kelly Carpenter (Chemical Engineering)
Amira Chowyuk (SEFS)
Michael Diamond (ATM S/GSR)
Rebeca de Buen (Evans School)
Megan Feddern (SAFS)
Diana Gergel (CEE)
Jennifer Hsiao (Bio)
Emma Kahle (ESS)
Katie Keil (SMEA)
Megan McKeown (ATM S)
Paige Lavin (f.k.a. Logan) (OCN/GSR)
Scott Rinnan (QERM)
Hillary Scannell (OCN)

P-GraSC organizes programming designed to promote a diverse and supportive community of early career climate scientists and foster the exchange of ideas and knowledge across disciplines. P-GraSC members can serve on the Bylaws, Spring Symposium, Community Engagement, Education and Outreach, and Research Workshops committees.

Back to Top